Principal Investigator

Yong Lin Kong​, Ph.D.
​Assistant Professor 
​Mechanical Engineering
yong.kong@utah.edu​

Yong Lin Kong is an Assistant Professor of the Department of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Utah (2018 - Present). Previously, he was a postdoctoral associate at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2016 - 2017), working with Professor Robert Langer and Dr. Giovanni Traverso. He received a B.Eng. in Mechanical Engineering with First Class Honors from The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (2010), an M.A. in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering from Princeton University (2012) and a Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science from Princeton University (2016) with Professor Michael C. McAlpine and Professor Howard A. Stone. Yong Lin's research focuses on the additive manufacturing of nanomaterial-based functional devices and biomedical devices. He is a recipient of the NIH NIBIB Trailblazer Award, Technology Review Innovators Under 35 Asia Award, 3M Non-Tenured Faculty Award, SPIE Rising Researcher Award, Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award, TMS Functional Materials Division Young Leaders Professional Development Award, Materials Research Society Graduate Student Award, The Daniel & Florence Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship, Sayre Graduate Prize, the HKUST Academic Achievement Medal, and the University of Utah College of Engineering Top Undergraduate Teachers & Top Graduate Teachers Awards.

Ph.D. Student

Cameron Hernandez
Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering
Brigham Young University
​Cameron.Hernandez@utah.edu

Jared Anklam
Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering
​University of California, Los Angeles
​jared.anklam@utah.edu

Taylor Greenwood
Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering
​Brigham Young University
Master of Science, Mechanical Engineering
​Brigham Young University
​​t.greenwood@utah.edu
  • Campbell Endowed Graduate Fellowship 2020-2021

Sam Hales
Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering
​Brigham Young University
​samuel.hales@utah.edu

Samannoy Ghosh
Bachelor of Technology, Electronics & Communication
Institute of Engineering and Management
samannoy.ghosh@utah.edu

Brian Elder
Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering
​University of Pacific
b.elder@utah.edu
  • Utah NASA Space Grant Fellowship 2019-2022
  • Shane Robison Fellowship 2018-2019
M.D. Student

Eric Tokita
Bachelor of Science, Biomedical Engineering
University of Utah
​​​Eric.Tokita@hsc.utah.edu​
Master Student

Luis Felipe Córdoba Ramírez
Bachelor of Science, Industrial Maintenance Engineering
Costa Rica Institute of Technology
felipe.cordoba@utah.edu​
  • Fulbright Scholarship

Rajan Neupane
Bachelor of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Tribhuvan University
rajan.neupane@utah.edu
Undergraduate Student

Vivian Song-En Su
Mechanical Engineering
  • Merrill Engineering Scholarship 2019-2020

Spencer Peterson
Biomedical Engineering
  • Fall 2018 UROP Award
  • Summer 2018 UROP Award

Robert Nievar
Mechanical Engineering
  • Fall 2020 UROP Award
  • Spring 2020 UROP Award

Jennifer Bracken
Mechanical Engineering
  • Fall 2020 UROP Award

Matthew Garceau
Mechanical Engineering

Erin Morgan
Mechanical Engineering (Honor Program)

Chase Lee
Mechanical Engineering

Ivan Jones
Mechanical Engineering

Alberto Miranda
Biomedical Engineering
High School Student

Aarav Parikh
Hillcrest High School
Alumni
Master of Science Graduate
  1. Udayan Ghosh (​B.S. in Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology; M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Utah)
Undergraduate Student
  1. Eric Tokita (B.S. in Biomedical Engineering, University of Utah)
  2. Scott Schaffer (Mechanical Engineering, University of Utah)
  3. Sebastian Herrera-Sanchez (Double Major in Physics and Mechanical Engineering, Universidad de Costa Rica)
    • International Exchange Program
  4. Alex Noah (Double Major in Mechanical Engineering and Finance [Honor Program], University of Utah)
    • Spring 2020 UROP Award
  5. Kaua’i Wu (Biomedical Engineering, University of Utah)
  6. Douglas Stephen Wirthlin (Chemistry, Brigham Young University)
  7. Jonathan Wiggins (Computer Science, University of Utah)
    • Fall 2018 UROP Award
  8. Haley Wilson (Biochemistry, University of Montana)
    • National Student Exchange Program
  9. Hakimi Nazlie (B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Utah)
    • Summer 2018 UROP Award
  10. Yousef Alamri (Bioengineering, University of Utah)
    • Summer 2018 UROP Award
Before University of Utah
  1. Shen Ning (M.D.-Ph.D., Boston University)
  2. Caitlin McCandler (B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  3. Nancy Wang (B.S. in Chemical-Biological Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  4. Xingyu Zou (B.S. in Electrical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  5. Ian Tamargo (B.S. in Chemistry, Princeton University)